| List of works |

Abbreviations: S= stage direction and/or production;
CH= choreography; Cond. = Conductor

AUSTRIA  [top]
LANDESTHEATER SALZBURG
1951 Amphitryon (Kleist), S: Peter Stanchina
1951 Lilacs from Vienna (Raymond), S: Alexander Kolo
1951 Jeremias (Zweig), S: Leon Epp
1951 Peter’s Trip to the Moon (v. Bassewitz)
1951 Rigoletto (Verdi), S: Domgraf Fassbender
1951 Towarisch (Deval)
1951 The Bartered Bride (Smetana)
1952 Bozena (O. Straus), S: Eduard Rogati
1952 The Marriage of Mr. Mississippi (Dürrenmatt), S: Willi Stary
1952 The Count from Luxembourg (Lehár)
1952 Tonight in Samarkand (Deval), S: Willi Stary
1952 The Hedgehog as the BrideGroom, (Bresgen), S: Cesar Bresgen, Alexander Kolo
1952 The Consul (Menotti), S: Peter Stanchina
1952 After Damascus (Strindberg), S: Fritz Peter Buch
1952 The Robbers (Schiller)
1952 Sleep of the Prisoners (Frey), S: Peter Stanchia
1952 Il Trovatore (Verdi)
1952 Ein Walzertraum (Straus)
1953 Doctor Eisenbarth (Schmidtverbeek)
1953 The Bells of the Eremiten (Maillart), S: Nest Redev
1953 Wallenstein (Schiller), S: Peter Stanchia
1954 The Little Teahouse (Karlweis), S: Oskar Karlwe
1954 Mask in Blue (Raymond)
1954 The Nibelungen (Hebbel), S: Helmut Ebbs
1954 Ratatuli (cell), CH: Hanna Kammer
1954 Rudolf der Stitter (Braun), S: Helmut Ebbs
Concert in Hellbrunn (Mozart)
Nutcracker-Suite (Tchaikovsky)
Wizard of Oz, S: Albert Lippert
1. The Magic Flute (Mozart), S: Rech
2. The Magic Flute (Mozart), S: Rech

SALZBURG MARIONETTE THEATER
1952 1. The Magic Flute (Mozart)
1953 1. Don Giovanni
1953 Nutcracker-Suite
1954 The Sleeping Beauty
1954 2. The Magic flute
1955 Snow White
1955 Hänsel and Gretel
1955 Die Fledermaus
1956 Die Kleine Nachtmusik
1956 The Dying Swan
1956 Apollo and Hyazinthus
1957 The Impresario
1958 The Abduction from the Seraglio
1958 At the Court of the Empress
1960 The Diamond of the Spirit King
1965 2. Don Giovanni
1971 The Barber of Sevilla
1976 La Finta Giardiniera
1980 The Nutcracker
1983 Le Nozze di Figaro
1985 The Tales of Hoffmann

from 1978:
Le Nozze di Figaro, S: Wolf Dieter Ludwig
The Tales of Hoffmann, S: Wolf Dieter Ludwig,
world premiere with holography
Apollo and Hyazintes, S: Klaus Gmeiner
1991 Cosi fan Tutte (Mozart), S: Götz Friedrich

VIENNA STATE OPERA (STAATSOPER)
1960 The Seasons (Berger), CH: Dimitrij Parlic
1962 Fidelio (Beethoven), S: Herbert von Karajan
1962 Pelléas and Mélisande (Debussy), S: Herbert von Karajan
1962 A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Britten), S:Werner Düggelin
1963 The Sleeping Beauty (Tchaikovsky), CH: Wazlaw Orlikowsky
1964 Die Frau ohne Schatten (R. Strauss), S: Herbert von Karajan
1964 Jenufa (Janácek), S: Otto Schenk
1964 Palestrina (Pfitzner), S: Hans Hotter
1965 Bolero (Ravel), CH: Aural von Milloss
1965 The Einöde (Varèse), CH: Aural von Milloss
1965 Les Jambes Savantes (Stravinsky), CH: Aural von Milloss
1965 Passacaglia (J. S. Brook), CH: Aural von Milloss
1965 The Rake’s Progress (Stravinsky), S: Otto Schenk
1965 Viennese Idyll (Busoni), CH: Aural von Milloss
1965 The Magic Flute (Mozart), S: Rudolf Hartmann
1966 Carmen (Bizet), S: Otto Schenk
1966 The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach), S: OttoSchenk
1967 The Prince of the Pagodas (Britten), CH: Wazlaw Orlikowsky
1967 Tristan und Isolde (Wagner), S: August Everding
1968 Daphnis and Chloe (Ravel), CH: Wazlaw Orlikowsky
1968 Lulu (Berg), S: Otto Schenk
1968 Le Sacre du Printemps (Stravinsky), CH:Orlikowsky
1970 Cinderella (Prokofiev), CH: Orlikowsky
1970 Fidelio (Beethoven), S: Otto Schenk
1971 The Visit (v. Einem), S: Otto Schenk
1971 La Traviata (Verdi), S: Otto Schenk
1972 The Flying Dutchman (Wagner), S: Wolfgang Zörner
1972 Die Freischütz (v. Weber), S: Otto Schenk
1973 Aida (Verdi), S: Nathaniel Merrill
1974 Luisa Miller (Verdi), S: Paul Emile Deiber
1976 La Mer (Debussy), CH: Tom Schilling
1976 Boris Godunov (Mussorgsky), S: Otto Schenk
1976 Kabale und Liebe (v. Einem), S: Otto Schenk
from 1976:
Tannhäuser (Wagner), S: Otto Schenk
Rusalka (Dvorák), S: Otto Schenk
Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss)
Petruschka (Stravinsky), CH: W. Panov
1981 Mass (Bernstein), S: Wolfgang Weber
Vienna State Opera Touring Company:
Tristan (Wagner), Moscow
Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss), Tokyo

BURGTHEATER VIENNA
1963 World Theater (Zusanek), S: Adolf Rott
1965 Peer Gynt (Ibsen), S: Adolf Rott
1965 The Robbers (Schiller), S: Leopold Lindtberg
1966 Othello (Shakespeare), S: Fritz Kortner
1967 Danton’s Death (Buchner), S: Otto Schenk
1969 Marija (Babel), S: Kurt Meisel
1970 The Caucasian Chalk Circle (Brecht), S: Gerhard Klingenberg
1972 Don Carlos (Schiller), S: Otto Schenk
1974 Tales from the Vienna Woods (v. Horváth), S: Otto Schenk
1975 Much Ado about Nothing (Shakespeare), S: Otto Schenk
from 1976:
Julius Caesar (Shakespeare), (not performed due to the death of Oskar Werner)

VOLKSOPER VIENNA
1964 The Spanish Hour (Ravel), S: Otto Schenk
1966 Il Campiello (Wolf-Ferrari), S: Otto Schenk
1966 Blubeard’s Castle (Bartók), S: Otto Schenk
1969 Fra Diavolo (Auber), S: Otto Schenk
1975 Notre Dame (Schmidt), S: Wolfgang Weber

ACADEMY THEATER VIENNA
1970 The Suicide (Erdmann), S: Rudolf Steinboeck
1971 The Adventurer and the Singer (v. Hofmannsthal), S: Rudolf Steinboeck
1972 Uncle Vanja (Chekov), S: Leopold Lindtberg

THEATER IN DER JOSEFSTADT VIENNA
1964 Kasimir and Karoline (v. Horváth), S: Otto Schenk
1977 Death of a Hunter (Hochhuth), S: Ernst Haeusserman
1977 Urfaust (Goethe), S: Gottfried Reinhardt
from 1976:
Christian’s Homecoming (Hoffmannsthal), S: Ernst Haeusserman
Faust (Goethe), (not performed due to the death of Oskar Werner)
Volpone (Johnson), S: Noelte
Liliom (Molnar), S: Haeusserman, later at the Bregenz festival

UNITED STAGES VIENNA (VEREINIGTE BÜHNEN WIEN)
Tulifant (v. Einem), S: Elmar Ottental, production of the City Stages of Vienna

SALZBURG FESTIVAL
1965 Boris Godunov (Mussorgsky), S: Herbert von Karajan
1968 Don Giovanni (Mozart), S: Herbert von Karajan
1968 Otello (Verdi), S: Herbert von Karajan
1972 Twelfth Night (Shakespeare), S: Otto Schenk
1973 The Comedy from the End of Time (Orff), S: August Everding
1974 Die Frau ohne Schatten (R. Strauss), S: Günther Rennert
1975 Don Carlos (Verdi), S: Herbert von Karajan
1977 Salome (R. Strauss), S: Herbert von Karajan
1977 Death of a Hunter (Hochhuth), S: Ernst Haeusserman
from 1976: As you Like It (Shakespeare), S: Otto Schenk,

FELSENREITSCHULE
A King in Ascolto (Berio), S: Götz Friedrich,
World premiere, later: Vienna State Opera, La Scala Milan
Falstaff (Verdi)
Carmen (Bizet)

SALZBURG EASTER FESTIVAL
1967 Die Walküre (Wagner), S: Herbert von Karajan
1968 Das Rheingold (Wagner), S: Herbert von Karajan
1969 Siegfried (Wagner), S: Herbert von Karajan
1970 Götterdämmerung (Wagner), S: Herbert von Karajan
1971 1. Fidelio (Beethoven), S: Herbert von Karajan
1972 Tristan und Isolde (Wagner), S: Herbert von Karajan
1974 Die Meistersinger von Nuremberg (Wagner), S: Herbert vonKarajan
1976 Lohengrin (Wagner), S: Herbert von Karajan
from 1976:
Parsifal (Wagner), S: Herbert von Karajan
Tosca (Puccini),
1990 2.Fidelio (1990), S: Hertbert von Karajan
Activities and Engagements 1951-1992 in Salzburg
1951-1954: Chief stage designer in the Landestheater, first engagement at that time the poorest theater in Austria.
1952-1992: Salzburg Marionette Theater, resident stage designer, and renovation of the stage and lighting systems.
1983 presentation of the first developments for stageholography to personalities from the worlds of politics and art

1985 Holography symposium in the Marionette Theater with Karajan and students
World premiere of The Tales of Hoffmann in the Marionette Theater, for the first use of stage-holography in the history of the theater.

In between:
Holographic display in the residence, organizer: Salzburg Provincial government
1965 1988:
Salzburg Festival: the largest number of stage designs, with 3 world premieres

1967 1989:
Easter Festival in Salzburg: co-founder and resident stage designer

1967 1992:
International Summer Academy for Fine Art: Director of Stage Design, lectures with international personalities from Theater, art and research (i.e. Karajan, Peter Ustinov)

1982 Pilot project Light Scenery:
Kleßheim Castle with the Summer Academy and Salzburg Provincial government

1993 94:
Idea and planning: a Workshop for the Summer Academy in Pretoria, South Africa
between them:
3 displays at the Max-Reinhardt-Research Institute
1 display at the Trakl-House

Symposium in the ORF-Studio Salzburg encounters between art, science and research.

With Osram and the Salzburg Provincial government:
Idea and formation for a light-Symposium at the Schmederer-villa, Salzburg

Lectures in Salzburg

1989 Establishment of the culture union Seeham/ Obertrumersee

1991 Resigned as president

BREGENZ FESTIVAL
Freischütz (v. Weber), S: Otto Schenk

STADTHEATERWELS
1995 -1999
Artistic direction of the Wagner-festival
Tristan und Isolde (Wagner),  S: Günther Schneider-Siemssen
GERMANY  [top]
YOUTH THEATER: MUNICH 1946-47
Children – children (Fitz)
Cabaret-Program
Little Theater Munich 1946-50
Lumpazivagabundus (Nestroy)
The concert (Bahr)
Volksoper Munich-Pasing 1947-50
Martha (v. Flotow), S: Theo De Mal
Waffenschmied (Lortzing), S: Reday
The Barber of Sevilla (Rossini), S: Reday

PASSAU
Hoffmann-Andersen-Revue 1946

FRIBOURG
Passion festival 1947

FORCHHEIM
1948 Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss)

GÄRTNERPLATZ-THEATER MUNICH 1948-52:
Schwarzwaldmadel (Jessel), S: Clover
Paganini (Lehár), S: Rogati
The Circus Princess (Kalman), S: Clover
Fatinitza (v. Suppe), S: Rogati
Zarewitsch (Lehár), S: Clover
Vetter aus Dingsda (Künnecke)
Bozena premiere (O. Straus), S: Rogati

LUSTSPIELHAUS MUNICH-SCHWABING 1947-50
Angelika (Impekoven)
By Candle Light (Katscher)
The Evening Visit
Geisterzug (Ridley)
Parkway 13 (Ivers)
Love at First Sight
Munich Stories
Peter’s Trip to the Moon (Bassewitz)
Night in Siebenbürgen
Bezaubernes Fräulein (Benatzky)

THEATER OF THE FREE HANSEATIC CITY OF BREMEN
Production Director 1954-1962

THEATER ON GOETHEPLATZ, BREMEN
1955/ 56:
Aida (Verdi)
Bolero (Ravel)
Chinese Nightingale (Egk)
Colombe (Anouilh), S: Lippert
Csárdásfürstin (Kálmán)
Don Giovanni (Mozart)
Countess Dubarry (Millöcker/ Mackeben)
Fidelio (Beethoven), S: Lippert
Count of Luxembourg (Lehár)
King Lear (Shakespeare), S: Razun
The Living Corpse (Tolstoi)
Martha (v. Flotow), S: Haberland
Prince Friedrich of Homburg (Kleist), S: Lippert
Scènes de Ballet (Stravinsky)
The Spanish hour (Ravel), S: Lippert
Tannhäuser (Wagner), S: Waleck
Tiefland (d Albert)
Waffenschmied (Lortzing), S: Haberland
Waltzertraum (O. Straus)
The Magic Flute (Mozart), S: Velten
1956/ 57:
A Life (Saroyan)
The Ivory Sphere (Kropatschek)
Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss)
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner)
Mrs. Luna (Lincke)
Capriccio Italien (Tchaikovsky)
Kirmes von Delft (Reutter)
Königskinder (Humperdinck), S: Felten
Lofter or The Lost Face (Weisenborn)
Madchen Ninette (Schaefers)
Parsifal (Wagner), S: Lippert
Pas de deux (Tchaikovsky)
Romeo and Julia in Berlin (Oelschlegel), S: Lippert
Swan Lake (Tchaikovsky)
Le Sylphides (Chopin)
1957/ 58:
Campanello (Donizetti)
Cosi fan Tutte (Mozart)
Outside before the door (Borchert), S: Fiedler
The Frog King (forests)
Hamlet (Blacher)
Harmony of the World (Hindemith)
Dear August (case)
Macbeth (Verdi)
A School for Wives (Liebermann), S: Felter
Classical Symphony (Prokofieff)
Exchanged Love Letters (Millöcker)
1958/ 59:
Blood Wedding (Fortner), S: Lippert
Carmen (Bizet)
Don Carlos (Schiller)
The History of Vasco (Schehadé), S: Fiedler
Im Weißen Rössl (Benatzky)
One Night in Venice (J. Strauss)
Wallenstein (Schiller), S: Lippert
1959/ 60:
Ariodante (Trade), S: Lippert
Caligula (Camus), S: Lippert
The Emperor’s New Clothes (Lofer)
Elektra (Strauss)
Eugen Onegin (Tchaikovsky)
Faden der Ariadne (Schmidt)
Gangster Ballad (Rudolf)
Jacobowsky and the Colonel (Werfel)
Mask in Blue (Raymond)
Das Rheingold (Wagner), S: Lippert
Black Peter (Schulze)
La Traviata (Verdi)
Turandot (v. Einem)
Die Walküre(Wagner), S: Lippert
A Winter’s Tale (Shakespeare), S: Book
1960/ 61:
Alexander (Holterdorff), S: Ceilings
Demoiselles de la nuit (Françaix)
Siegfried (Wagner), S: Lippert
Götterdämmerung (Wagner), S: Lippert
Kiss me Kate (Porter)
Moor of Venice (Blacher)
Peter’s Trip to the Moon (Bassewitz)
Much Ado about Nothing (Shakespeare)
Zarewitsch (Lehár)
1961/ 62:
Andorra (Freshly), S: StoÅNgmüller
Bal Fantasque (Rossini/ Respighi)
Buffonata (Killmayer)
The Imaginary Invalid (Molière)
Die Frau ohne Schatten (Strauss), S: Ceilings
Count of Luxembourg (Lehár)
Madame Pompadour (Fall)
Medea (Barber)
Suite in White (Lalo)
Tannhäuser (Wagner),
Tragedia di Orfea (Killmayer)
Four Temperments (Hindemith)
Wildschütz (Lortzing), S: Lippert

KAMMERSPIEL BREMEN
1955/ 56:
Bunbury (games)
Clavigo (Goethe)
Illusion of a Night (Gordon)
The Little Teahouse (Patrick), R. Karlweiss
Siegfried (Giraudoux), S: Fiedler
1956/ 57:
Himmelbett (Hartog)
Vetter aus Dingsda (Künnecke)
1957/ 58:
Look Back in Anger (Osborne)
Do you know the Milkyway? (Wittlinger)
1958/ 59:
Chamber Dance
No, No Nanette (Youmans)
Urlaubstag (Rohkohl/ Ort)
Tender Relations (Benedix)
1959/ 60:
Rhinoceros (Ionesco)
1960/ 61:
Glass Menagerie (Williams)
Janitors (Pinter)
Moon for the Misbegotten (O’ Neill)
Snob (Sternheim)
1961/ 62:
Endowed fear (Bernanos)
Lady goblin (Calderon)
Dance in the change of the time (I), (dance collage)
Dance in the change of the time (II), (dance collage)
Our Town (Wilder)

HAMBURG STATE OPERA
From 1956:
Die Frau ohne Schatten(R. Strauss), S: Erhardt
Scènes de Ballet (Dolin/ Stravinsky), CH:Brightly
Turandot (v. Einem), CH: Brightly
Tosca (Puccini), S: Wenk
1976 Freischütz (v. Weber), S: Friedrich
Manon (Puccini), S: Götz Friedrich, State Opera Hamburg
STÄDTISCHE BÜHNEN KREFELD (City Theaters Krefeld)
Don Giovanni (Mozart), S: Ceilings
Alexander (Holterdorff), S: Ceilings
STÄDTISCHE BÜHNEN ESSEN
Don Carlos (Verdi), S: Ludwig
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner), S: Ludwig
OPERETTA HOUSE HAMBURG
The Merry Widow (Lehár), S: Rogati
STATETHEATEROLDENBURG
1962
Johanna auf dem Scheiterhaufen (Honegger)

STÄDTISCHE BÜHNEN GELSENKIRCHEN
Don Giovanni (Mozart), S: Ceilings
Alexander (Holterdorff), S: Ceilings

STÄDTISCHE BÜHNEN FRANKFURT
1962-68
Der Rosenkavalier (R. Strauss), S: Otto Schenk
Lady Kobold (Wimberger), S: Otto Schenk
La Traviata (Verdi), S: Otto Schenk
Der Freischütz (v. Weber), S: Buckwitz

STÄDTISCHE BÜHNEN COLOGNE
Die Meistersinger (Wagner), S: Otto Schenk

BAVARIAN STATE OPERA NATIONAL THEATER MUNICH
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner), S: Hans Hotter
Parsifal (Wagner), S: Haugk
Un Ballo in Maschera (Verdi), S: Haugk
Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss), S: Otto Schenk
Aucassin und Nicolette (Grétry), S: Haugk
Teodoro (Pavesi), S: Haugk
The Simplicius Simplicissimus youth (Hartmann), S: Korte
A Soldier’s Story (Stravinsky), S: Korte
Orpheus and Eurydice (Gluck), S: Erich Walter
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach), S: Otto Schenk
Feuersnot (R. Strauss), S: Cian Carlo del Monaco
Cavalleria Rusticana (Leoncavallo), S: Cian Carlo del Monaco
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo), S: Giancarlo del Monaco

KAMMERSPIELE MUNICH
Tales from the Vienna Woods (v. Horváth), S: OttoSchenk
Kasimir and Karoline (v. Horváth), S: Otto Schenk
Bavarian Stadtsschauspiel Munich
The Taming of the Schrew (Shakespeare), S: OttoSchenk
Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare), S: Otto Schenk
Unified Theater Munich (1962-1976)
Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare), S: Buckwitz
Maria Stuart (Schiller), S: Thorn
Don Carlos (Schiller)
Opernhaus Nuremberg 1953-1973
Countess Dubarry (Millöcker/ Mackeben)
Försterchristel (Jarno)
Liebestrank (Donizetti), S: Reday
Mathis der Maler (Hindemith), S: P. Lehmann
Cosi fan Tutte (Mozart), S: P. Lehmann

WÜRTTEMBERG STAATTHEATER STUTTGART
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach), S: Otto Schenk
Daphne (R. Strauss), S: Pöttgen
Vier Grobiane (wolf-Ferrari), S: Rennert

DEUTSCHE OPER AM RHEIN: DÜSSELDORF
Wildschütz (Lortzing), S: Lippert
Lohengrin (Wagner), S: Rott
Fra Diavolo (Auber), S: Schenk
Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss), S: Otto Schenk
The Spanish hour (Ravel), S: Otto Schenk
Die Meistersinger (Wagner), S: Lukas Kindermann, also for Duisburg
Freischütz (v. Weber), S: Otto Schenk, later also: Vienna, Zurich

SCHILLER-THEATER BERLIN
Sunset (Babel)

STAATTHEATER STUTTGART
Paradise Lost (Penderezki), S: August Everding,
premiere, later also: Staatsoper Munich

THALIA-THEATER HAMBURG
As you like It (Shakespeare), S: Otto Schenk
The Suicide (Erdmann), S: Otto Schenk

DEUTSCHE OPER BERLIN
1972 Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss), S: Otto Schenk
1976 Wozzeck (Berg), S: Otto Schenk
from 1978:
The Bandits (Offenbach), S: Peter Ustinov
Samson and Dalila (Saint-Saëns), S: Giancarlo del Monaco
Girl of the Golden West (Puccini), S: Götz Friedrich/
Pauntny, also for the festival Scheveningen, Holland
Tristan (Wagner), S: Götz Friedrich
Ballet Ricardo W. Richard Wagner Story (Graeve), CH: Valery Panov
The Idiot (Tchaikovsky), S: Valery Panov
War and peace (Tchaikovsky), S: Valery Panov
Arabella (R. Strauss), S: Gernold Friedel

THEATER AACHEN
Tosca (Puccini), S: Günther Schneider-Siemssen
Rusalka (Dvorák), S: Günther Schneider-Siemssen
1994 Tulifant (v. Einem), S: Elmar Ottenthal
1995 Don Giovanni (Mozart), S: Elmar Ottenthal
1996 Fidelio (Beethoven), S: Günther Schneider-Siemssen
STADTTHEATER HANOVER
Palestrina (Pfitzner), S: Peter Lehmann

OPERA BONN
Die Meistersinger (Wagner), S: Claudio Daiber

NETHERLANDS  [top]
OPERA AMSTERDAM
Die Walküre (Wagner)
Holland-Festival Scheveningen
Girl of the Golden West (Puccini), S: Götz Friedrich/Pountney

ENGLAND  [top]
COVENT GARDEN OPERA LONDON
1957 Erwartung (Schönberg), S: Peter Ustinov
1958-1962: The Ring of the Nibelungen (Wagner), S: Hans Hotter
1977 Der Freischütz (v. Weber), S: Götz Friedrich
Wieland Wagner, Herbert von Karajan und Günther Schneider-Siemssen. Visit at Bayreuth.

SWITZERLAND  [top]
Open-air Production Zurich
1964 Fiddler on the Roof (Bock)
Open-air production Steckboron and Aarau,
Switzerland 1953-1960: Paganini (Lehár)
Zarewitsch (Lehár)
The Merry Widow (Lehár)
Czardasfürstin (Kálmán)
One Night in Venice (J. Strauss)

OPERA HOUSE ZURICH
1976 The Spanish Hour (Ravel), S: Otto Schenk
1976 Danton’s Death (v. Einem), S: Otto Schenk

GRAND THÉTRE GENEVA
Pelléas et Mélisande (Debussy), S: Graf/ Mansouri
Lohengrin (Wagner), S: Count
Die Meistersinger (Wagner), S: Claudio Daiber

BULGARIA  [top]
OPERA HOUSE SOFIA
Der Rosenkavalier (R. Strauss), S: Ustunov

SOUTH AMERICA  [top]
TEATRO COLÓN BUENOS AIRES
Faust (Gounod), S: Merrill
1993 Ariadne auf Naxos (R. Strauss), S: August Everding
1994 Jenufa (Janácek), S: Kurt Adler, Wazlav Klobuczar

USA  [top]
METROPOLITAN OPERA NEW YORK
1967-1972:
Der Ring des Nibelungen (Wagner), S: Herbert von Karajan
1970 Tristan und Isolde (Wagner), S: August Everding
1972 Jenufa (Janácek), S: Günther Rennert
1977 Tannhäuser (Wagner), S: Otto Schenk
1979-1989:
Arabella (R. Strauss), S: Otto Schenk
Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss) S: Otto Schenk
2. Ring-Cycle (Wagner), S: Otto Schenk
Parsifal (Wagner), S: Otto Schenk
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach), S: Otto Schenk
Die Meistersinger (Wagner), S: Otto Schenk
Rusalka (Dvorák), S: Otto Schenk

LYRIC OPERA OF CHICAGO
Der Rosenkavalier (R. Strauss), S: Neugebauer

SAN FRANCISCO OPERA
1977 Katja Kobanowa (Janácek), S: Rennert
Lulu (Berg), S: Lotfi Mansouri

MIAMI OPERA
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach), S: Nathaniel Merrill
Five minutes before midnight (Ward), S: Nathaniel Merrill, world premiere

OPERA OF COLORADO, DENVER
Turandot (Puccini), S: Nathaniel Merrill
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach), S: Nathaniel Merrill

GRAND OPERA HOUSTON
Otello (Verdi), S: Götz Friedrich,
The Dialog of the Carmelites (Poulenc)
Passion of Jonathan Wade (Floyd), S: Carlisle Floyd,
premiere, then Miami and San Diego (co-production)
Rusalka (Dvorák), S: Günther Schneider-Siemssen

LOS ANGELES OPERA
Otello (Verdi), S: Götz Friedrich, then in Houston

BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS
Ikarus (Earls)

SEATTLE OPERA
Rusalka (Dvorák), S: Günther Schneider-Siemssen

SAN DIEGO OPERA
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach),
Passion of Jonathan Wade (Floyd)
Rusalka (Dvorák), S: Günther Schneider-Siemssen

ITALY  [top]
LA SCALA MILAN
Le Nozze di Figaro (Mozart), S: Otto Schenk
A King in Ascolto (Berio), S: G. Friedrich

TEATRO LA FENICE VENICE
Fidelio (Beethoven)

TEATRO SAN CARLO DI NAPOLI
Ring-Cycle (Wagner), S: Wolfgang Weber, you. Ennio Boncampanio

ARENA DI VERONA
1995 Rigoletto (Verdi), S: Mansouri

FRANCE  [top]
GRAND OPÉRA PARIS
1973 Moses and Aaron (Schönberg), S: Otto Schenk

OPERA HOUSE NICE
Samson and Dalila (Saint-Saëns), S: Cian Carlo del Monaco

NORWAY  [top]
OPERA HOUSE OSLO
Ballet Hamlet, CH: Valery Panov